IALLT History

The following information has been extracted from newsletters and journals of the organization. If you have additional or corrected information, please contact the IALLT Secretary.

Year President Vice President/
President-Elect
Treasurer/

Business Manager

Secretary Exec Secy/
Progams Director
Journal Editor*** Annual Mtg
1965*
(NALLD)
Tom Goldsworthy
Univ Wisconsin
Louis Chatagnier

Emory Univ

Sr. Timona
Mt Mary Coll (Milwaukee)
Sr. Timona
Mt Mary Coll (Milwaukee)
  Tom Goldsworthy
Univ Wisconsin
Milwaukee
1966 Tom Goldsworthy

Univ Wisconsin

Louis Chatagnier
Emory Univ
Sr. Timona
Mt Mary Coll (Milwaukee)
Sr. Timona

Mt Mary Coll (Milwaukee)

  Tom Goldsworthy
Univ Wisconsin
San Diego
1967 Louis Chatagnier
Emory Univ
Evelyn Irving
Univ of Guelph
Sr. Timona

Mt Mary Coll (Milwaukee)

James Dodge
Brown Univ
  Tom Goldsworthy
Univ Wisconsin
Atlantic City
1968 Louis Chatagnier
Emory Univ
Evelyn Irving

Univ of Guelph

Sr. Timona
Mt Mary Coll (Milwaukee)
James Dodge
Brown Univ
  Tom Goldsworthy
Univ Wisconsin
Houston
1969 Evelyn Irving

Carson-Newman Coll

George Wilkins, Jr
Tulane Univ
Sr. Dorothy Zimmerman
Mt Mary Coll (Milwaukee)
Warren Born

North Syracuse Central Schools

James Dodge
Brown Univ
Tom Goldsworthy
Univ Wisconsin
Portland
1970 Evelyn Irving
Carson-Newman Coll
George Wilkins, Jr
Tulane Univ
Sr. Dorothy Zimmerman
Mt Mary Coll (Milwaukee)
Warren Born
North Syracuse Central Schools
James Dodge
Brown Univ
Charles P Richardson
Ohio University
Detroit
1971 George Wilkins, Jr

Tulane Univ

Pierre Capretz
Yale Univ
Dale Lally
Marquette Univ
Yusuke Kawarabayashi

Univ of Pacific

James Dodge
Middlebury Coll
Charles P Richardson
Ohio University
Philadelphia
1972 George Wilkins, Jr
Tulane Univ
Pierre Capretz
Yale Univ
Dale Lally
Marquette Univ
Yusuke Kawarabayashi
Univ of Pacific
James Dodge
Middlebury Coll
Charles P Richardson
Ohio University
Atlanta
1973 Pierre Capretz

Yale Univ

Roy Krynitz
New Mexico St Univ
Dale Lally
Marquette Univ
Yusuke Kawarabayashi

Univ of Pacific

James Dodge
Middlebury Coll
Charles P Richardson
Ohio University
Las Vegas
1974 Pierre Capretz
Yale Univ
Roy Krynitz
New Mexico St Univ
Dale Lally
Marquette Univ
Jonathan Tibbets
Univ Calif Irvine
James Dodge
Middlebury Coll
Charles P Richardson
Ohio University
Atlantic City
1975 Roy Krynitz

New Mexico St Univ

Dale Lally
Marquette Univ
James Ek
Western Michigan Univ
Shelby Miller

Boston Univ

Tom Goldsworthy
Univ Wisconsin (Acting)
Charles P Richardson
Ohio University
Dallas
1976 Roy Krynitz
New Mexico St Univ
Dale Lally
Marquette Univ
James Ek
Western Michigan Univ
Shelby Miller
Boston Univ
Tom Goldsworthy
Univ Wisconsin
Charles P Richardson
Ohio University
Miami
1977 Dale Lally

Univ of Louisville

Mark Seng
Univ Texas
James Ek
Western Michigan Univ
Rhoda Stern

Baruch Coll

Tom Goldsworthy
Univ Wisconsin
Charles P Richardson
Ohio University
??
1978 Dale Lally
Univ of Louisville
Joseph Sheehan
Univ Houston
Les Bailey
Northwestern Univ
Jackie Tanner
Univ of Virginia
Sam Burggraaf
BYU
Charles P Richardson
Ohio University
??
1979 Joseph Sheehan

Univ Houston

Victor Aulestia
Univ Maryland-BC
Les Bailey
Northwestern Univ
Jackie Tanner

Univ of Virginia

Sam Burggraaf
BYU
Charles P Richardson
Ohio University
Atlanta
1980 Joseph Sheehan
Univ Houston
Victor Aulestia
Univ Maryland-BC
Les Bailey
Northwestern Univ
Jackie Tanner
Univ of Virginia
Sam Burggraaf
BYU
Dale Lally
Univ of Louisville
Denver
1981** Victor Aulestia
Univ Maryland-BC
Roger Sanchez
Wesleyan Univ
Les Bailey
Northwestern Univ
Mary Lynn Flowers
Univ Kentucky
Charles P Richardson
Ohio University
Dale Lally
Univ of Louisville
Washington DC
1982 Victor Aulestia
Univ Maryland-BC
Roger Sanchez

Wesleyan Univ

Les Bailey
Northwestern Univ
Mary Lynn Flowers
Univ Kentucky
Charles P Richardson

Ohio University

Dale Lally
Univ of Louisville
Dallas
1983 Roger Sanchez
Wesleyan Univ
Glyn Holmes
Univ Western Ontario
Robin Lawrason
Temple Univ
Mary Lynn Flowers
Univ Kentucky
Charles P Richardson
Ohio University
Dale Lally
Univ of Louisville
New Orleans
1984 Roger Sanchez
Wesleyan Univ
Glyn Holmes

Univ Western Ontario

Robin Lawrason
Temple Univ
Mary Lynn Flowers
Univ Kentucky
Charles P Richardson

Ohio University

Jackie Tanner (Acting)
Georgetown Univ
??
1985 Glyn Holmes
Univ Western Ontario
Sue Otto
Univ Iowa
Robin Lawrason
Temple Univ
Robert Jones
Univ Wisc Milwaukee
Charles P Richardson
Ohio University
Jackie Tanner (Acting)
Georgetown Univ
??
1986 Glyn Holmes
Univ Western Ontario
Sue Otto

Univ Iowa

Robin Lawrason
Temple Univ
Robert Jones
Univ Wisc Milwaukee
Charles P Richardson

Ohio University

None Annapolis
1987 Sue Otto

Univ Iowa

Ruth Trometer
MIT
Robin Lawrason
Temple Univ
Robert Jones

Univ Wisc Milwaukee

Charles P Richardson
Ohio University
Suzanne Lindenau
Univ Georgia
 
1988 Sue Otto
Univ Iowa
Ruth Trometer
MIT
Robin Lawrason
Temple Univ
Robert Jones
Univ Wisc Milwaukee
Charles P Richardson
Ohio University
Suzanne Lindenau
Univ Georgia
 
1989 Ruth Trometer

MIT

LeeAnn Stone
Univ Cal Irvine
Robin Lawrason
Temple Univ
Ann Gibson

Univ Texas Arlington

Charles P Richardson
Ohio University
Suzanne Lindenau
Univ Georgia
MIT***
1990 Ruth Trometer
MIT
LeeAnn Stone
Univ Cal Irvine
Robin Lawrason
Temple Univ
Ann Gibson
Univ Texas Arlington
Sue Otto
Univ Iowa
Read Gilgen
Univ Wisconsin
N/A
1991 LeeAnn Stone

Univ Cal Irvine

Trisha Dvorak
Univ Michigan
Robin Lawrason
Temple Univ
Robert Henderson

Univ Pittsburgh

Kathleen Ford
UCLA
(Programs Director)
Read Gilgen
Univ Wisconsin
UCLA
1992 LeeAnn Stone
Univ Cal Irvine
Trisha Dvorak
Univ Michigan
Robin Lawrason
Temple Univ
Robert Henderson
Univ Pittsburgh
Kathleen Ford
UCLA
Read Gilgen
Univ Wisconsin
N/A
1993 Trisha Dvorak
Univ Michigan
Robert Henderson
Univ Pittsburgh
Tom Browne
Macalester (MN)
Kathy James
Foreign Service Institute
Dick Kuettner
Wash & Lee Univ
Marie Sheppard
Univ Colorado
Univ Kansas
1994 Trisha Dvorak

Univ Michigan

Robert Henderson
Univ Pittsburgh
Tom Browne
Macalester (MN)
Kathy James

Foreign Service Institute

Dick Kuettner
Wash & Lee Univ
Marie Sheppard
Univ Colorado
N/A
1995 Robert Henderson
Univ Pittsburgh
Nina Garrett

Wesleyan (CTW Mellon Proj)

Tom Browne
Macalester (MN)
Kathy James
Foreign Service Institute
Dick Kuettner

Wash & Lee Univ

Read Gilgen
Univ Wisconsin (Acting)
Pete Smith
Univ Texas Arlington
Univ Notre Dame
1996 Nina Garrett
Wesleyan (CTW Mellon Proj)
  Tom Browne
Macalester (MN)
Kathy James
Foreign Service Institute
Dick Kuettner
Wash & Lee Univ
Pete Smith
Univ Texas Arlington
N/A
1997 Nina Garrett

Wesleyan (CTW Mellon Proj)

Read Gilgen
Univ Wisconsin
Tom Browne
Macalester (MN)
Patty Lamb

Univ Cal Santa Barbara

Chris Higgins
Univ Maryland
Pete Smith
Univ Texas Arlington
Univ Victoria BC
1998 Nina Garrett
Yale Univ
Read Gilgen
Univ Wisconsin
Tom Browne
Macalester (MN)
Patty Lamb
Univ Cal Santa Barbara
Chris Higgins
Univ Maryland
Pete Smith
Univ Texas Arlington
N/A
1999 Read Gilgen

Univ Wisconsin

David Pankratz
Loyola University Chicago
Lauren Rosen
Univ Wisconsin System
Lynne Crandall

Univ Michigan

Chris Higgins
Univ Maryland
Jan Marston
Southern Methodist Univ
Univ Maryland
2000 Read Gilgen
Univ Wisconsin
David Pankratz
Loyola University Chicago
Lauren Rosen
Univ Wisconsin System
Lynne Crandall
Univ Michigan
Chris Higgins
Univ Maryland
Jan Marston
Southern Methodist Univ
N/A
2001 David Pankratz

Loyola University Chicago

Peter Liddell
Univ Victoria (BC, Canada)
Lauren Rosen
Univ Wisconsin System
Lynne Crandall

Univ Michigan

Harold Hendricks
Brigham Young Univ

Samantha Earp

Duke Univ

Rice Univ
2002 David Pankratz

Loyola University Chicago

Peter Liddell
Univ Victoria (BC, Canada)
Lauren Rosen
Univ Wisconsin System
Lynne Crandall

Univ Michigan

Harold Hendricks
Brigham Young Univ

Samantha Earp

Duke Univ

N/A
2003 Peter Liddell

Univ Victoria (BC, Canada)

 Ursula Williams (Univ Notre Dame) Ron Balko (Concordia College)  Ute Lahaie (Baylor Univ) Judi Franz (Univ Calif Irvine) Andrew Ross (Brown Univ) Univ Michigan
2004 Peter Liddell
Univ Victoria (BC, Canada)

 Ursula Williams (Univ Notre Dame) (2003-2004)

Claire Bartlett (Rice Univ)
(2004-2005)

Ron Balko (Concordia College)  Ute Lahaie (Gardner-Webb Univ) Judi Franz (Univ Calif Irvine) Andrew Ross (Brown Univ) N/A
2005 Claire Bartlett (Rice Univ)

(2004-2005)

Barbara Sawhill (Oberlin College) Ron Balko (Concordia College)  Ute Lahaie (Gardner-Webb Univ) Judi Franz (Univ Calif Irvine)  

Brigham Young University

2006 Claire Bartlett (Rice Univ) Barbara Sawhill (Oberlin College) Ron Balko (Concordia College) Ute Lahaie (Gardner-Webb Univ) Judi Franz (Univ Calif Irvine)   Tufts Univ (SLM)
2007 Barbara Sawhill (Oberlin College) Mikle Ledgerwood (Samford Univ) Ron Balko (Concordia College) Ute Lahaie (Gardner-Webb Univ) Judi Franz (Univ Calif Irvine)   Tufts Univ
2008 Barbara Sawhill (Oberlin College) Mikle Ledgerwood (Samford Univ) Ron Balko (Concordia College) Ute Lahaie (Gardner Webb Univ) Judi Franz (Univ Calif Irvine)  Doug Canfield Georgia State Univ (SLM)
2009 Mikle Ledgerwood (Samford Univ) Ute Lahaie (Gardner-Webb Univ) Ron Balko (Concordia College) Lance Askildson (Notre Dame)  Stacey Powell (Auburn Univ)   Georgia State Univ
2011 Ute Lahaie (Walsh University) Harold H. Hendricks (Brigham Young University) Kristy Britt (University of South Alabama) Lance Askildson (Notre Dame)  Stacey Powell (Auburn Univ) Dan Soneson (University of Minnesota  University of California at Irvine

* The original name of our organization was NALLD (National Association for Language Lab Directors) and the first meeting was held under the auspices of the National Education Association's Department of Audio Visual Instruction ( DAVI ).
** NALLD become IALL (International Assocation for Learning Labs) in 1981, coinciding with our first international conference (FLEAT) held in Japan that same year. The name evolved to International Assocation for Language Learning Technology in the early 1990s.
*** For several years in the 1980s, meetings were held more as interest sessions in conjunction with AECT or other related meetings. The "modern" era (independent biennial meetings held on campuses) began under the leadership of Ruth Trometer at M.I.T.